Method Grid

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 10th May 2018

Who we are and what this is

Method Apps Limited.
Registered company address: 38 Gay Street, Bath, England, UK, BA1 2NT.
Registered in England & Wales 11235998.

Method Grid is a collaborative, web based application that helps teams and individuals to build and capture service methodologies, operating procedures and processes. When we refer to “our services” or “our platform” we are referring to the Method Grid platform/application.

We take the private nature of your personal information very seriously, and are committed to protecting it. To do that, we’ve set up procedures to ensure that your information is handled responsibly and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We are grateful for your trust, and will always act responsibly in respect to that.

This privacy policy describes what information we collect when you visit our services, how we use that information, and what choices we offer you to access, update, and control it. This version of the policy is effective as of the latest date indicated at the top of the page and in the change log below.

Privacy Policy

Method Apps Limited. (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

When we collect personal information from you, we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other associated privacy legislation. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is: Method Apps Limited.

This policy and any other documents referred to within sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you when you visit our website (methodgrid.com):

  • Information that you provide on sign up. This includes your contact information that you have provided: your name, organisation, telephone, email address and (where applicable when you subscribe for a trial or live account) payment card details.
  • Information about your internet browsing activity we might receive from third party search engines such as but not limited to Google, Yahoo and Microsoft (Bing and MSN). See our Cookie Policy for more details.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP addresses, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  • We will not store any of your payment information.
  • If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence which may be used, amongst other things, for future training, to ensure we always provide the best possible service to you.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
  • IP addresses.
  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

When trialling or subscribing to our product offering we will create an account domain for you using the personal information you provide to us in our web forms. A username and password will be created for you to access your domain and trial account.

Once you have subscribed to our products and have created an account domain, you understand that you or the registered company you are representing is the Data Controller for any personal information processed in your workspace, as set out in the Subscriber Agreement.

Once signed up, you will be granted “Architect” (Lead Administrator) rights to the Profile workspace and will be able to add additional users to the Workspace. If you are providing information about other individuals into the domain, you must ensure individuals are aware of the processing of their personal information.

Personal Profile, Passwords and Login Details

Once you have created a personal member profile you will have a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site; you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password if, in our opinion, you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of the terms of use.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security of your personal information

We seek always to operate within the (seven) principles of the International Safe Harbour Privacy Principles.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers operated by us or our trusted data processors acting on our behalf.

Areas of our site that collect your information use industry standard secure socket layer encryption (SSL/TLS); however, to take advantage of this your browser must support encryption protection.

The connection to our site is encrypted and authenticated using a strong protocol (TLS 1.2), a strong key exchange (ECDHE_RSA with P-256), and a strong cipher (AES_128_GCM).

Any backups we take are also encrypted using GPG.

All your files and documents are kept in a non-publicly accessible directory and can only be accessed by the registered users in your organisation.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions (as outlined above) to prevent loss or misuse of your personal information. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data that is sent by this means.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. It allows us to distinguish you from other users of our site, which helps us to improve your experience, which in turn improves our site. There are many different types of cookies, each of which performs a certain function. you can read more about the different types of cookies that may be installed by our site in our Cookies Policy.

We won’t mind if you choose to disable the use of cookies on our site – you can do so by following the instructions set out in our Cookies policy. However, you need to be aware that disabling the use of cookies may affect the functionality of the site, and your browsing experience may be affected.

Where we store your personal data

We will store your data in the United Kingdom. However, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, or processed in a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) by one of our trusted third parties. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide our services and features to you, to measure and improve those services and features and to provide you with customer and technical support through Customer Relationship Management (CRM) systems.
  • To contact you with any service-related announcements from time to time. If you contact us for customer or technical support, we may keep a record of that correspondence or conversation.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide you with information, products or services from us which we feel may interest you. We will do this by email unless you have opted-out of receiving this information (see Marketing Communications and Opting out below).
  • To provide you with advertisements concerning our products and services through our Third Party Partners Programme (see Third Party Partners programme and the Cookies Policy for more details).
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our site and service.

How you can change or remove your information

You may change your profile information displayed through our site at any time by going to “Edit profile” and editing your information.

Your rights

You have several rights under privacy and data protection laws: including the right to opt out of marketing and to request copies of the personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to request copies of the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us here or write to us at our registered office address. We will need proof of your identity in order to process your request.

Marketing communications and opting-out

We will provide you with information concerning our products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you by email and telephone unless you have opted-out of receiving this information.

You may at any time opt-out of receiving this information by clicking on the opt-out link in the footer of a marketing email you have received or by contact us here.

Opt out requests will not apply where we send you a notice regarding the status of service, security alerts or any notice pertinent to your service and account.

Trusted Data Processors

We may use trusted companies (“Data Processors”) to assist in the delivery, provision, analysis and improvement of the Services including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, analytics, payment processing, Customer Relationship Management services/systems and improvement to the Services features (“tasks”).

Our trusted data processors may have access to your Information only for the purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under the terms of this Privacy Policy. All third parties will be risk-assessed us prior to ensure the protection of your Information.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Subscriber Agreement or Terms of Use.
  • In connection with any on-going or prospective legal proceedings.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

The Act gives you the right to access any information we hold about you. All you need to do is contact us here.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last updated” date above. We encourage You to check this Policy whenever You use our site and services to understand how your personal information is used. Where changes are particularly significant we will notify you and where applicable seek your permission to carry out the processing.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed via our contact page here.

Change log

31st October 2017 – Updated to reflect legal/ownership status at time of public beta (v3) launch.
10th May 2018 – Updated to reflect legal/ownership of Method Apps Limited.